Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

A place to ask or answer knife related questions.
Post Reply
User avatar
Theo
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon May 03, 2021 12:09 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by Theo » Wed Sep 14, 2022 7:41 pm

Hey everyone trying to figure out this little guy, that I picked up last week. It’s a 4 liner, and 3 3/8 inches closed. Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks.-
Attachments
0AA23173-C4E6-4FDE-B805-E702D1D97B53.jpeg
6FA26729-5FB4-47E1-85E9-A6290DB38F6A.jpeg
20D94E16-DFC7-4745-A08B-EE119CF95C4C.jpeg
6615B272-9688-4F3D-9EA5-2AFEAAFA4868.jpeg
3ACBBD7C-C8C1-4B65-9D0B-D469DE83F7C4.jpeg

Reverand
Bronze Tier
Bronze Tier
Posts: 1721
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2018 6:45 pm
Location: Pisgah, AL
Contact:

Re: Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by Reverand » Wed Sep 14, 2022 10:54 pm

I have a very similar Camillus, also without a pattern number.
Yours is older, and may possibly have celluloid covers. Mine are jigged, but still synthetic.
It is a great little pen knife, though smaller than I normally carry.
I also await information on these.
Attachments
IMG_20220914_174834951-1.jpg
IMG_20220914_174850699-1.jpg
Jesus is life.
Everything else is just a hobby.

~Reverand

Reverand
Bronze Tier
Bronze Tier
Posts: 1721
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2018 6:45 pm
Location: Pisgah, AL
Contact:

Re: Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by Reverand » Wed Sep 14, 2022 11:43 pm

I Googled up some old Camillus catalogs. They are not early enough to show your exact knife, but I would guess that ours might both be a #41.
In the 1949 catalog the #41 is listed as genuine Carbone handles, and in the 1955 it is listed as Bonestag. Neither is exactly what we have in handle material, but they are definitely Senator Pen knives.
The #42 goes from "Genuine Sea Pearl" to "Nu Pearl" so I imagine that handle materials vary from year to year.
Anyway, if we cannot narrow it down more exactly, then I am going to claim that my Camillus Senator Pen knife is a #41 pattern!
Attachments
Screenshot_20220914-182730-1.jpg
Screenshot_20220914-183100-1.jpg
Jesus is life.
Everything else is just a hobby.

~Reverand

beresman
Silver Tier
Silver Tier
Posts: 293
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2020 7:19 pm
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by beresman » Thu Sep 15, 2022 1:44 pm

I have two similar (long line) Camillus knives. The candy-striped on is a re-handle that I did some time back--the original handles were a synthetic that was shrinking and curling back at the edges. It's marked 41 and is 3-3/8" long.

The other is original, as far as I can tell, also synthetic. It's marked 410, and as you can see in the last photo, the difference is that the 410 is slimmer than the 41. Of course, the 41 doesn't have the original handles, but you can see that the bolsters on the 410 are also thinner.
Attachments
IMG_4216.jpeg
IMG_4217.jpeg
IMG_4218.jpeg
IMG_4219.jpeg
Brent

User avatar
jerryd6818
Gold Tier
Gold Tier
Posts: 37797
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 5:23 am
Location: The middle of the top of a bastion of Liberalism.

Re: Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by jerryd6818 » Thu Sep 15, 2022 3:22 pm

That 41 Senator is a fine little knife. Was around since the 1940s and into the 1990s.
The 410 is just a newer version of it. It didn't last long.
Forged on the anvil of discipline.
The Few. The Proud.
Jerry D.

This country has become more about sub-groups than about it's unity as a nation.

"The #72 pattern has got to be pretty close to the perfect knife."
--T.J. Murphy 2012

ea42
Posts: 2566
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: Wallkill, NY

Re: Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by ea42 » Thu Sep 15, 2022 5:40 pm

Reverand wrote:
Wed Sep 14, 2022 11:43 pm
I Googled up some old Camillus catalogs. They are not early enough to show your exact knife, but I would guess that ours might both be a #41.
In the 1949 catalog the #41 is listed as genuine Carbone handles, and in the 1955 it is listed as Bonestag. Neither is exactly what we have in handle material, but they are definitely Senator Pen knives.
The #42 goes from "Genuine Sea Pearl" to "Nu Pearl" so I imagine that handle materials vary from year to year.
Anyway, if we cannot narrow it down more exactly, then I am going to claim that my Camillus Senator Pen knife is a #41 pattern!
I don't think the OP's knife is a 41. Those were 3 1/8" and the OP's knife is larger at 3 3/8".

Eric

User avatar
jerryd6818
Gold Tier
Gold Tier
Posts: 37797
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 5:23 am
Location: The middle of the top of a bastion of Liberalism.

Re: Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by jerryd6818 » Thu Sep 15, 2022 6:26 pm

" It's marked 41 and is 3-3/8" long." Measuring error?? ::shrug::
Forged on the anvil of discipline.
The Few. The Proud.
Jerry D.

This country has become more about sub-groups than about it's unity as a nation.

"The #72 pattern has got to be pretty close to the perfect knife."
--T.J. Murphy 2012

beresman
Silver Tier
Silver Tier
Posts: 293
Joined: Fri Jul 24, 2020 7:19 pm
Location: Ohio
Contact:

Re: Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by beresman » Fri Sep 16, 2022 3:14 am

ea42 wrote:
Thu Sep 15, 2022 5:40 pm


I don't think the OP's knife is a 41. Those were 3 1/8" and the OP's knife is larger at 3 3/8".

Eric
The catalog shows the 3-1/8" spec, but the actual knife in my hand (and in the photos I posted), which is marked "41" is 3-3/8" closed. Perhaps something changed between the date the catalog was published and the time my 41 was produced?
Brent

User avatar
Theo
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon May 03, 2021 12:09 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by Theo » Fri Sep 16, 2022 3:04 pm

I just remeasured mine, just in case and it is 3 3/8 , good points on everything posted, mine also mine has the shield and the line on the bottom of the bolster, I know sometimes different versions might pop up. I am still googling and looking myself also, appreciate the help we might find answers for us all.
Attachments
A4FF3C08-1D59-4453-AA40-AC9C96B4C757.jpeg

User avatar
Theo
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon May 03, 2021 12:09 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by Theo » Sat Sep 17, 2022 2:18 am

Well I forgot, that I had a 41 , big difference between the two, when don’t remember what you have , you might be getting old.
Attachments
88510EEE-5E4A-4FF9-B866-74A787BEB3F8.jpeg

Reverand
Bronze Tier
Bronze Tier
Posts: 1721
Joined: Mon Oct 22, 2018 6:45 pm
Location: Pisgah, AL
Contact:

Re: Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by Reverand » Sat Sep 17, 2022 12:05 pm

Wow, back to doing research.

::dang::
Jesus is life.
Everything else is just a hobby.

~Reverand

User avatar
Theo
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon May 03, 2021 12:09 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by Theo » Sat Sep 17, 2022 9:00 pm

Reverand wrote:
Sat Sep 17, 2022 12:05 pm
Wow, back to doing research.

::dang::
I hear ya , well think I will do some more research tonight.

User avatar
TwoFlowersLuggage
Posts: 3055
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 8:18 pm
Location: Stuck in traffic on a highway in Southern California

Re: Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by TwoFlowersLuggage » Sun Sep 18, 2022 5:42 am

This mystery has been bugging me all day! I am fairly sure the forum has seen this issue before - a Camillus equal end pen knife that is 3-3/8", but the only catalogs we have access to say the #41 is 3-1/8" and there is no equal end pen that is 3-3/8". I recall us talking about a possible catalog error, or a measurement error, or a 3 or 4 blade 3-3/8 knife that had blades removed. Those possibilities seem pretty remote to me...

I have been trying to use the forum search to see if I could find anything (our forum search is not the sharpest knife in the drawer). The only thing I have found so far is this: viewtopic.php?f=63&t=20082&p=253999#p253999

But, that's a knife that was made by Camillus, but not marked as Camillus. Arrgghh - I wish there was more info online for pre-1946 Camillus. I have had numerous times when I could have used more info and I have never found a good resource.
"The Luggage had a straightforward way of dealing with things between it and its intended destination: it ignored them." -Terry Pratchett

User avatar
Ripster
Gold Tier
Gold Tier
Posts: 3342
Joined: Tue Apr 07, 2020 6:37 pm
Location: Eau Claire ,wi.USA

Re: Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by Ripster » Sun Sep 18, 2022 12:49 pm

Don’t see a 41 in the op knife ? This is not a 41 !!! Pre Ww2 Camillus used 3 and 4 digit numbers that got assigned by customer/ sales / or certain specs . Have over 80 4 lines and some have that number and some don’t . As far as I know ,and if you read thru some of the Camillus threads here you’ll read what am referring to here . Smitty and , Vit and I had a long conversation regarding this . We found better resources are the old Hardware store Catalogs. You won’t find much from Camillus before 1946 in print. So it’s a customer number that got assigned to the model of knife they ordered .
Have you figured out the handle material yet ? Is it pyroxylin or real tortoise . Again the way to test it is here in the forum !!
Take care out there folks .
JP

User avatar
Theo
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon May 03, 2021 12:09 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by Theo » Mon Sep 19, 2022 3:54 am

Ripster wrote:
Sun Sep 18, 2022 12:49 pm
Don’t see a 41 in the op knife ? This is not a 41 !!! Pre Ww2 Camillus used 3 and 4 digit numbers that got assigned by customer/ sales / or certain specs . Have over 80 4 lines and some have that number and some don’t . As far as I know ,and if you read thru some of the Camillus threads here you’ll read what am referring to here . Smitty and , Vit and I had a long conversation regarding this . We found better resources are the old Hardware store Catalogs. You won’t find much from Camillus before 1946 in print. So it’s a customer number that got assigned to the model of knife they ordered .
Have you figured out the handle material yet ? Is it pyroxylin or real tortoise . Again the way to test it is here in the forum !!
Take care out there folks .
Not yet Ripster on the handle material, tired tonight tried blowing it up on the super magnifying app on my phone, my eyes can be playing tricks on me, it really looks layered, but won’t commit yet. Great idea looking up old hardware store catalogs , I’ll them a good search tomorrow evening. But thanks , I appreciate it very much

ea42
Posts: 2566
Joined: Tue Oct 17, 2006 8:23 pm
Location: Wallkill, NY

Re: Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by ea42 » Tue Sep 20, 2022 6:43 pm

I'm pretty certain that's a 1930's up to very early '40's knife. As Ripster mentions there's very little catalog info out there for those early Camillus knives. Might be a pattern that was discontinued post-war. I would imagine that it's some type of celluloid as there was very little real tortoise put on knives in those years.

Eric

User avatar
Ridgegrass
Silver Tier
Silver Tier
Posts: 2980
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2020 2:04 pm
Location: Ocean City, MD
Contact:

Re: Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by Ridgegrass » Fri Sep 23, 2022 1:06 pm

Sticking my nose in here. Try rubbing the scales hard and fast with a silk or rayon cloth and sniff them. Celluloid should give a camphor odor. And there's always the hot needle test if you can find a spot where it won't show. (Just my humble two cents.) Good luck. Nice old knife. J.O'.

User avatar
1967redrider
Gold Tier
Gold Tier
Posts: 12497
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 4:23 pm
Location: Alexandria, VA
Contact:

Re: Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by 1967redrider » Fri Sep 23, 2022 1:55 pm

Sweet old 4-liner. ::nod::👍
Pocket, fixed, machete, axe, it's all good!

You're going to look awfully silly with that knife sticking out of your @#$. -Clint Eastwood, High Plains Drifter

User avatar
Theo
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon May 03, 2021 12:09 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by Theo » Wed Sep 28, 2022 5:31 pm

Ridgegrass wrote:
Fri Sep 23, 2022 1:06 pm
Sticking my nose in here. Try rubbing the scales hard and fast with a silk or rayon cloth and sniff them. Celluloid should give a camphor odor. And there's always the hot needle test if you can find a spot where it won't show. (Just my humble two cents.) Good luck. Nice old knife. J.O'.
I will give it another try on the rubbing with silk, didn’t smell anything the first time maybe didn’t rub hard enough, but not doing the needle trick… …

User avatar
Theo
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon May 03, 2021 12:09 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by Theo » Wed Sep 28, 2022 5:33 pm

1967redrider wrote:
Fri Sep 23, 2022 1:55 pm
Sweet old 4-liner. ::nod::👍
Thanks buddy, got it for a song, and I was singing all the way home. ::ds::

User avatar
Theo
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon May 03, 2021 12:09 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by Theo » Wed Sep 28, 2022 8:26 pm

Theo wrote:
Wed Sep 28, 2022 5:31 pm
Ridgegrass wrote:
Fri Sep 23, 2022 1:06 pm
Sticking my nose in here. Try rubbing the scales hard and fast with a silk or rayon cloth and sniff them. Celluloid should give a camphor odor. And there's always the hot needle test if you can find a spot where it won't show. (Just my humble two cents.) Good luck. Nice old knife. J.O'.
I will give it another try on the rubbing with silk, didn’t smell anything the first time maybe didn’t rub hard enough, but not doing the needle trick… …
Shoot I rub and rub , put on buffing wheel, I can not smell a thing on it…

User avatar
Theo
Posts: 31
Joined: Mon May 03, 2021 12:09 pm
Location: Louisville, Kentucky
Contact:

Re: Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by Theo » Wed Sep 28, 2022 9:51 pm

ea42 wrote:
Tue Sep 20, 2022 6:43 pm
I'm pretty certain that's a 1930's up to very early '40's knife. As Ripster mentions there's very little catalog info out there for those early Camillus knives. Might be a pattern that was discontinued post-war. I would imagine that it's some type of celluloid as there was very little real tortoise put on knives in those years.

Eric
That’s my thinking on the age of the knife, I am pretty sure it is a celluloid handles, now I gotta find my damn glasses cause I don’t know what I am typing is correct … but with all the rubbing and buffing I did get a lot of the scratches out of the handles, I love the color of them….

User avatar
Ridgegrass
Silver Tier
Silver Tier
Posts: 2980
Joined: Sun Aug 30, 2020 2:04 pm
Location: Ocean City, MD
Contact:

Re: Camillus pocketknife I can’t identify

Post by Ridgegrass » Thu Sep 29, 2022 12:28 am

Not to be instructive here but I'd take it easy with that buffing wheel. Celluloid heats up quickly and I have damaged a couple nice scales myself. Good luck. J.O'. ::handshake::

Post Reply

Return to “Knife Related Q&A”